You are here:

Privacy Policy

Connecting individuals to knowledge, businesses with employees and processes to structures through our white-label App-based SaaS Solutions.

By providing Cnnect (Pty) Ltd (hereinafter referred to as “CNNECT, we, us, our”) with your Personal Information: 

You agree to the terms of this Policy and permit CNNECT to process such information as set out herein; and You authorise CNNECT, its associates, our service providers and other third parties to process your Personal Information for the purposes stated in this Policy. If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us.

THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

We may process various types of Personal Information about you, as follows:

Identity information, contact information, employer details, financial information, technical information, usage information, marketing and communications information.

If you do not agree to share your Personal Information with CNNECT, then you will not be able to engage with us or make full use of our website, services, App and/or products which are available on the App. 

CNNECT will process your Personal Information in the ordinary course of the business of CNNECT.

Notwithstanding the aforesaid, we automatically receive and record internet usage information on our server logs from your browser, such as your internet protocol address (IP address), browsing habits, click patterns, version of software installed, system type, screen resolutions, colour capabilities, plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords, JavaScript enablement, the content and pages that you access on the Website and App, and the dates and times that you visit the website and App, paths taken, and time spent on sites and pages within the website and App (usage information).

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We will not deliberately disclose your Personal Information, whether for commercial gain or otherwise, other than with your permission, as permitted by applicable law or in the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will furthermore not sell your Personal Information to any third party.

CNNECT may disclose your Personal Information to our service providers and suppliers who are involved in the delivery of services and/or whose products are made available to you through the website or App. 

When CNNECT shares your Personal Information with selected service providers who work on our behalf, we will ensure that appropriate protections of your Personal Information are in place with these third parties, in accordance with our obligations under the POPIA.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your Personal Information only: 

for as long as needed to provide you with access to services and/or products you have requested;

where you have contacted us with a question or request, for as long as necessary to allow us to respond to the question or request and as required by law.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND/OR APPS

The website and App may contain links to other websites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that website or App, which website or App is not operated by us. We strongly advise that you review such website or App’s privacy policy as we have no control over and take no responsibility for the content of any third-party websites or Apps.

DIRECT MARKETING

We may process your Personal Information for the purposes of providing you with information regarding services and products that may be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe easily at any time.

You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communication from us at any time by requesting us (in any manner, whether telephonically, electronically, in writing or in person) to stop providing any direct marketing communication to you. You may send your opt-out requests to info@cnnect.co.za   

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

The website and App may contain adverts.

When you visit our website or App, Cookies may be placed onto your device, or read existing Cookies already on your device, subject always to obtaining your consent, where required, in accordance with applicable law. 

We use Cookies to record information about your device, your browser and, in some cases, your preferences and browsing habits. We may process your Personal Information through Cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

SECURITY

We take reasonable technical and organisational measures to secure the integrity of your Personal Information using accepted technological standards to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your Personal Information, and protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, alteration, and destruction.

You acknowledge that you know, and you accept that technology is not absolutely secure and there is a risk that your Personal Information will not be secure when processed by means of technology. 

Whilst we will do all things reasonably necessary to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee nor do we accept any liability of whatsoever nature for any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure and/or use of your Personal Information, either by employees and/or made by any third parties (including third party service providers) who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure and/or use is as a result of our gross negligence.

ba-008
sqr031-col2
sqr031-col1

Why work with us

As South African leaders in providing an effective Learning Management Platform with success in large-scale retailers, such as Dis-Chem and Clicks, we have proven success in education and retained knowledge in the complicated Health Care & Pharmaceutical industry. Expanding into various other sectors has led us to develop other SaaS solutions, for Human Resources and Communication among others. All these features are seamlessly handled through a single App platform, which is available for everyone to access, from anywhere.

By using Cnnect’s SaaS solutions organisations can:

  • Send out important company-wide or segmented push notifications
  • Ensure effective staff training through eLearning and mLearning 
  • Easily access Human Resources information and documents (pay slips, leave forms, etc.)

Our knowledge is your power.

Cnnect’s team of knowledgeable, dedicated professionals are passionate and ready to provide information and solutions-driven advice. Our commitment is to make your complex communication and training needs efficient and effective. With real data and business intelligence in an easy-to-use management dashboard.